Search

Diary - November 26-December 3

PUBLISHED: 16:40 23 November 2009 | UPDATED: 15:12 14 July 2010

THURSDAY, 26/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 26/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: The British Deer Society presents a Stalkers evening, various speakers, 7 for 7.30pm; information 01842 890798, 01284 728752 or 07771 633140.

DISS. Market Place and Town Centre: Christmas lights switch-on, with celebrity guest, giant inflatable snow globe, Lairy Christmas Fairy and Magic Pudding performance, and more, from 5pm.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society AGM, followed by talk on Amy Robsart of Wymondham 1532-1560, 7.30pm non members £1.50.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Warts 25th Anniversary Music Hall, 7.30pm £10 including food, 01379 687580 or Rickinghall Newsagents and Wortham Post Office (pre-booked tickets only).

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers night, 8pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm £5, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 27/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Clairvoyance evening, 7.30pm £tba, 01603 873396.

WORTHAM. The Croft, Mellis Road: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12; proceeds Guide Dogs for the Blind and Lifeboat Guild.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Warts 25th Anniversary Music Hall, 7.30pm £10 including food, 01379 687580 or Rickinghall Newsagents and Wortham Post Office (pre-booked tickets only).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School, Studio Theatre, Norwich Road: Creative Arts East present Bed Among the Lentils and A Chip in the Sugar (monologues from Talking Heads) by Alan Bennett - Moonstruck Theatre Company, 7.30pm 7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01953 713108 or from the Book Fountain, Wharton's Court in town.

GIGS

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

The Windmill: Singer/comedian, raffle, 8.30pm free; fund-raiser in aid of Help the Heroes.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Argentine tango, beginners and improvers 7.30-8.30pm £4.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm £5, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm £2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm £4, intermediates 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Junior School: Christmas fair, various stalls including crafts, Father Christmas, 6.30pm.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Christmas Shopping Bonanza, local traders, Christmas raffle, 7-10pm £1 including glass of mulled wine.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 28/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Who Killed the Director - Murder Mystery Evening, presented by Attleborough Players, 7.30pm £5, 01953 453107.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights switch-on, face painting, snow machine, chocolate fountain, bar, raffle, tombola, food stall, visit from Santa, 7pm till late, bucket collection for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

GARBOLDISHAM. Methodist Chapel: Christmas coffee morning, with cake and gift stalls, 10.30am-12.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning and craft fair, various stalls, Christmas chutneys, jams and cakes, organic vegetables, raffle, 10am-12.

CONCERTS

EYE. Parish Church: Eye Bach Choir, with soloists and instrumentalists, present the Christmas Story told through early music; conductor: Leslie Olive, 7.30pm £12 and £10, 01728 646361 or from Eye Pharmacy.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Hethersett Singers - Winter Concert, conductor: Neil Rickets; music by Vivaldi, Handel, Rutter and others, 7.30pm £7, 01603 810449.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Kevin Barry 8.30-11.30pm.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, 11.30am-3.30pm; proceeds Help for Heroes.

Town Hall: Craft fair 10am-2pm.

EAST HARLING. Old School Hall, School Lane: Craft fair, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-3pm.

GISSING. Children's Centre and Parish Church: St Nicholas Craft Fair, hand-made gifts, fairy lights, Santa and his elves, seasonal refreshments, 4-7pm.

GREAT MOULTON. Coronation Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, games, Santa, seasonal refreshments, 2-4pm.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Christmas bazaar and craft fair, 10am-4pm.

LITTLE MELTON. Village Hal: Christmas craft fair, various stalls, 10am-1pm £1/children free; proceeds Pre-school Nursery.

MELLIS. Memorial Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, tombola, games etc, 2pm; for St Mary's Church.

PULHAM MARKET. Methodist Church Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, 11am-2pm; lunches available from 12 noon.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; for All Saints' Church.

SUNDAY, 29/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Who Killed the Director - Murder Mystery Evening, presented by Attleborough Players, 7.30pm £5, 01953 453107.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Christmas workshop, make a wreath or table decoration, one hour sessions, all materials provided, 10am-4pm £7.50 or £10 depending on arrangement chosen; booking essential 01379 688333.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Volunteer Day, various conservation tasks around the Walks, bring packed lunch, 10am-3.30pm; information 01379 788345.

GIGS

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin' Country presents Black Stetson, doors 1pm, music 2-5pm £4.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents dancing to music by Brushwood, doors 7pm, dancing 7.45-11pm £tba, 01379 853805.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500. Six Dances in Six Weeks with Sandra, beginners 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, 10am-4pm.

HINGHAM. Leisure Centre Watton Road: Antiques fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm adults £1.

MONDAY, 30/11/2009

EVENTS

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Church Centre: Local News Quiz being recorded to mark 600th edition of Wymondham and Attleborough Talking Newspaper, hosted by ex-television newsreader Clare Weller, with two teams, 7pm for 7.30pm £3 on door.

Town Green Centre: Wymondham branch of the Royal British Legion AGM, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Line, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 01/12/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Christmas quiz night with dinner and prize for the best Christmas outfit, food 7.30pm, quiz 8pm £5 for quiz and food.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. Old School Hall, Church Road: Christmas bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.45pm.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers, 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HORHAM. Community Centre: Belly Dancing 7.30pm, 01379 384370 (Pip).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, intermediates and advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.30-9pm £6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 02/12/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Flower arranging workshop, 10.30am-12.30pm £tba, 01953 888710.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Botanical illustration workshop, 10am £12, 01473 890089.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.20pm, intermediates 8pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm £3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, £3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 03/12/2009

EVENTS

DISS. United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting, speaker Charles Garland, 10.30am.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

WYMONDHAM. Town Centre: Dickensian Evening, Snow Queen parade with ice chariot, entertainment from snowy elves and Pluck, stalls and more, 6pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Salvation Army Hall, Sunnyside: Diss SA Scout and Guide group pantomime, The Pied Piper 7pm £4 adults £2 children £10 family ticket, book piedpiper@diss-sasg.org.uk or 07787 535888.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Calamity Jane: the Panto, 8pm £6/concs £5, 01953 860320.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm £5, 01953 455500.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wymondham and Attleborough Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists