Search

Diary February 24 - March 3

PUBLISHED: 08:00 24 February 2011

The history of Wymondham College will be featured in a new exhibition at Wymondham Heritage Centre.

The history of Wymondham College will be featured in a new exhibition at Wymondham Heritage Centre.

Archant

What's on Mercury listings.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm £5, 01953 451937.

BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Youth forum, wildlife experiences, practical conservation, ages 11-18, 10.30am-3pm, booking essential 01379 688333.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: History Beneath Your Feet, Heritage Society talk by Graeme Simmonds, 7.30pm £1.50 non-members welcome.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: 40s Fun and Frolics with the Jubilee Players, songs, drama and comedy from the wartime era, 7.30pm £5/children £3 (under 16), tickets door or from Hoddy’s Farm Shop or 01953 789077.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers’ night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

SALES

WYMONDHAM. Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Bring and buy, raffle, refreshments, bric-a-brac, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall, The Street: Made in Dagenham (15), Village Screen showing, 7.30pm £4 in advance/£5 on door, 01508 498619.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 12.30-1.30pm £4, 01953 451937.

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

THRANDESTON. Field House, Mellis Road: Plein Soleil, Screen in the Barn showing, refreshments, 8pm £4, 01379 783678.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall, High Street: Wicklewood Home Ed Group, informal social group for home educating families, crafts, games, chat, drinks provided, bring snacks to share, 2-4pm £1 per family.

SHOWS

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Raising The Roof, concert with dancers and songs from 1930s to the 1960s, raffle, proceeds to Bawburgh church tower appeal, next Fri 7.30pm £7.50/under 12s £4, includes glass of wine and light snacks, tickets on the door, from 01603 744143, 741648 or 748741.

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Beauty and the Beast pantomime, 7.30pm £6/children £4.

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: 40s Fun and Frolics with the Jubilee Players, songs, drama and comedy from the wartime era, 7.30pm £5/children £3 (under 16), tickets door or from Hoddy’s Farm Shop or 01953 789077.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club presents Martin Beaumont, Colin Owens and John Warburton, ages 18 plus, 8.30pm £9.50 door, £8 advance, 01379 652241.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) by Ashwren Players, 7.30pm £6/concs £5/children £4, bookings 01508 488123.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Rock Youth Gig with Impulse, Six and Out, Marlow Focus, Forgetting Last Friday and Clouded Vodka (acoustic pop/rock), doors 6.30pm, start 7-10pm £3 adv/door £3.50.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Sam and Daisy, acoustic pop music, 8.30pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Ian Larkin, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett: Mister-Pink, rock music, 8.30pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze, Roydon Road: Antiques auction, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

HOPTON. Village Hall: Night at the races, 7pm £8.50 includes buffet and raffle, proceeds to St Margaret’s restoration project.

HOXNE. Church: Art exhibition and coffee morning, 50 plus drawings, paintings, prints of Norfolk/Suffolk by James Govier (1910-1974) and his son Stephen, refreshments, books, antiquarian, Hoxne Heritage walk display, history display, 10am-1pm.

REDLINGFIELD. Horham Old School: Quiz night, 7 for 7.30pm £5 to include food, proceeds to St Andrew’s Church.

SHOWS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Beauty and the Beast pantomime, 7.30pm £6/children £4.

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: 40s Fun and Frolics with the Jubilee Players, songs, drama and comedy from the wartime era, 2pm and 7.30pm £5/children £3 (under 16), tickets door or from Hoddy’s Farm Shop or 01953 789077.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) by Ashwren Players, 2pm and 7.30pm £6/concs £5/children £4/evening tickets all £6, bookings 01508 488123.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Corn Hall, St Nicholas’ Street: Abba Revival the Tribute, presented by Diss Rotary Club, 7.30pm £10/£12.50/£15, tickets available from Doreen Collins, 01379 642018 Corn Hall Box Office, 01379 652241; proceeds to Polio.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Country Gold, Kevin Barry, bring your own drinks and nibbles, 7.30pm-late £6, 01379 854353/07545 166760.

The Falcon: Money Shot (funk/rock), 8.30pm.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Architectural salvage and statuary auction, 9.30am.

MELLIS. Memorial Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, clothes, toys, books and refreshments, 2-4pm 20p, proceeds to St Mary’s Church fabric fund.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Thornham Magna Church Through the Eyes of the Village, (Feb 19-27, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

You Wear It Well, new images by gallery photographers, (to May 1, Feb: Sat-Sun 11am-3pm, from Mar: Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Disability, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm £2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

HINGHAM. Bond Street Studio (next to Methodist Chapel): Creative collective of designers and artisans of jewellery and dresses, vintage and contemporary, home accessories, plants and more, 11am-4pm donation welcome.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrell: Rich Young, guitar and keyboards, 8.30pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club, Jim Ryder and Adam James, 7-10.30pm £5/non members £6, 01603 433918.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Thornham Magna Church Through the Eyes of the Village, (Feb 19-27, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

You Wear It Well, new images by gallery photographers, (to May 1, Feb: Sat-Sun 11am-3pm, from Mar: Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm £4, 07932 039574.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tuesday Group meeting, talk on made in Brockdish for 39 years, 7.15 for 7.30pm £1 including refreshments.

DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, Town Green, world war one, Upstairs Downstairs and Wymondham Bridewell, 10am-4pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers’ group, 7pm.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, Town Green, world war one, Upstairs Downstairs and Wymondham Bridewell, 10am-4pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm £5, 01953 451937.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Nowhere Boy (15), 8pm £4/students £2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age AGM and talk on Samuel Pepys, AGM 9.30am, followed by Dr Dougan’s talk at 10.30am £1 members £2 guests including tea or coffee served 9.45-10.15am.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, Town Green, world war one, Upstairs Downstairs and Wymondham Bridewell, 10am-4pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers’ night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wymondham and Attleborough Mercury