Search

Players shine in grading

PUBLISHED: 16:54 06 March 2008 | UPDATED: 10:22 03 June 2010

Wymondham Judo Club fielded and incredible entry of 58 players to the quarterly regional grading on Sunday - their largest ever to a single event.

The event, held at Stalham Sports Centre, is the second half of the grading process, with the demonstration section completed in-club, and sees similarly graded and sized players compete against each other to earn their grades.

Wymondham Judo Club fielded and incredible entry of 58 players to the quarterly regional grading on Sunday - their largest ever to a single event.

The event, held at Stalham Sports Centre, is the second half of the grading process, with the demonstration section completed in-club, and sees similarly graded and sized players compete against each other to earn their grades. Once again, every single player was successful.

Chris Claydon, one of the coaches at Wymondham, said: “Although several of the club officials help out with the running of the grading, we always try to have some remain with the spectators to help support the players and, very often, their parents. With 58 to follow, it was common to have six players fighting at any one time, making it a nightmare for these supporter-helpers to keep up. Once again, the skill, effort and sportsmanship of the players were an absolute credit to the club and, once again, we are very proud of them all.”

As if that wasn't enough, another two players took part in a grading from another organisation on the same day at Thetford and both were also successful.

Results:

BJC(MAC) Grading, Stalham:

U8s (can earn up to a maximum of 12 tabs on a white belt): Two tabs, Harvey Lake, George Allen, James Mather; Three tabs, Maddie Saunders, Lucy Clowes, Jacob Cook, Tom Starling, Sam Parrish; Four tabs, James Gadsby, Ciaran O'Brian, Liam Marshall, Isaac Silver; Five tabs, Caitlen Moore, Emma Merryweather, Jonathan Craven; Six tabs, Clare Purser, Thomas Marshall; Eight tabs, Toby Bull, Tom Moore, Thomas Peck; Nine tabs, Martin Merryweather; 10 tabs, Matthew Stone; 12 tabs, Michael Godden. 15 tabs, Taylor Morris (a special award of three additional tabs was made to Taylor, recognising his skills and efforts in his last grading as an U8).

Juniors (can earn up to 5 tabs on each belt colour): White, Jamie Mayes (+2), Tricia Beer (+3), Lucy Clowes (+3), James Cook (+4), Toby Craven (+4), Owen Sully (+5), Alex Bunn (+5), Caitlen Moore (+5), Megan Thomas (+5); Yellow, Joseph Bridges, Max Webb, Amelia Sturdy, Jake Walker (+1), Lorna Purser (+2), Edward Broom (+2), Chris Parker (+2), Bertie Bull (+3), Fenn Morris (+3), Toby Goodrum (+3), Thomas Goodrum (+3), Ben Broom (+3), Lewis Bull (+4); Orange, Kevin Chui, Nick Parker, Megan Westenholme (+3), Fenn Morris (+3); Green, River Morris, Cameron Heywood (+1), Kiya Claydon (+5); Blue, Joshua Bull, Sherridan Dye (+1); Brown, Ashley Harrop (+2).

Senior (each belt is divided into two - low and high): Orange, Andrew Beer, Lawrence Oakes, Andrew Gadsby (high); Brown, Adam Claydon.

BJA Grading, Thetford:

Junior: Orange, Alexander Tonnison (+2).

Senior: Brown, Mark Purllant (high).

Due to being at capacity, the club is regretfully no longer taking any new beginners nor keeping a waiting list. The club will advertise when space becomes available to hold a new beginners course.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wymondham and Attleborough Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists