Search

High five for tennis ace Harry

PUBLISHED: 17:10 26 August 2010 | UPDATED: 11:36 16 September 2010

County juniors Harry Weeds (Hethersett) and Megan Wright (Carbrooke) were the stars of the Norwich Junior Parks Tournament, which took place at the Norfolk Health and Racquets Club, winning five and four titles respectively.

County juniors Harry Weeds (Hethersett) and Megan Wright (Carbrooke) were the stars of the Norwich Junior Parks Tournament, which took place at the Norfolk Health and Racquets Club, winning five and four titles respectively.

Weeds won both of his singles events, defeating Stephen Harlow in the 16/u boys' final and Ollie Hindle in the showpiece 18/u final.

Weeds joined forces with Harlow to win both the 16 and 18/u doubles events before combining with Megan Wright to claim the 18/u mixed.

Wright had already notched a hat-trick of singles wins, picking up the 14, 16 and 18/u titles with Katie McKenna runner-up in all three.

The tournament, in its 60th year, took place after a last minute venue change to the Norfolk Health and Racquets Club, the second venue switch in as many years.

The tournament committee were extremely grateful to Stuart Silvester and the club for accommodating the event at short notice.

It is hoped that next year the event will once again return to a grass court venue in a bid to keep the history of the tournament alive.

At the presentation David Weeds thanked Lynda Love, Gill Ellis, Karen Self and Josh Weeds for their help during the week.

Many of the players who were knocked out of the main draw played at least two bonus matches in the week and the ever-popular Family Mixed event was played in the evenings and will be completed at the Norfolk Closed.

Singles winners and runners-up: 9/under boys H Wendelken, r/up H Lake; 9/u girls: V Pallfy, r/up M Raviraj; 10/u boys T Blackburn, r/up F Rowan; 10/u girls F Evans, r/up R Mainprize; 12/u boys O Tudor, r/up J Harrison; 12/u girls T Rowan, r/up Y Tahiri; 14/u boys J Carmichael Plester, r/up J Trett; 14/u girls M Wright, r/up K McKenna; 16/u boys H Weeds, r/up S Harlow; 16/u girls M Wright, r/up K McKenna, 18/u boys H Weeds, r/up O Hindle; 18/u girls M Wright, r/up K McKenna.

Doubles winners: 10/u boys T Blackburn & D Matthews; 12/u boys R Steel & J Harrison; 12/u girls F Field & S Wood; 14/u boys J Carmichael Plester & J Trett; 16/u boys H Weeds & S Harlow; 18/u boys H Weeds & S Harlow; 18/u girls T Rowan & K McKenna; 18/u mixed M Wright & H Weeds.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wymondham and Attleborough Mercury