THURSDAY EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.
DANCES
DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.
MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.
FRIDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Salvation Army, Sunnyside: Women's World Day of Prayer service, followed by refreshments, 2.30pm.
St Mary's Church Hall: Lent lunches, soup, bread and cheese, tea or coffee, 12.30am-1.30pm; proceeds Christian Aid.
EYE. Hartismere High School: Quiz night, raffle, 7pm �2pp; proceeds students expedition to China and Mongolia in 2011.
WILBY, EYE. St Mary's Church: Women's World Day of Prayer, theme: Let Everything That Has Breath Praise God, prepared by Christian Women of Cameroon, 2pm.
WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, 2pm.
SHOWS
PULHAM MARKET. Village Hall: Old Time Music Hall featuring the Strand Singers, 7.30pm �7.50, 01379 676292.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Sam and Daisy, 8.30pm.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Tamal (50s-60s and originals), 9pm.
WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Martyn Joseph (folk), 7.30pm �15, 01524 414043.
DANCES
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.
WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07594 832212.
WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
SALES
DISS. Corn Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 8am-3pm 50p.
TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction plus smallholders' effects, 10am.
WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.
SATURDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Methodist Church: Coffee morning with bring and buy stall, hosted by the Wednesday Club, 10-11.30am; proceeds Friends of Chernobyl's Children.
United Reformed Church: Supper with the Crippens, talk by author David James Smith, 7.30pm �2.50; information 01379 650618.
Park Hotel: Charity Ball, theme black and white, �40 for three course meal band and disco, raffle, 01379 643187/651393/07912 420935; proceeds to Marie Curie Nurses.
HINGHAM. Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffee shop with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Charity quiz night, 8.30pm �1pp.
STARSTON. Jubilee Hall: Coffee morning for Kidney Research UK, 10am-1pm �2.
SHOWS
WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: 84 Charing Cross Road (drama) based on the book by Helene Hanff - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8.50/concs �6, 01379 384505.
CONCERTS
ALBURGH. Village Hall: Songs for a Spring Evening performed by the Alburgh Singers, 6.45 for 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, 01986 788510; for kitchen refurbishment fund.
HOXNE. SS Peter and Paul Church: Hoxne Music Festival prelude concert with Alex Redington (violin) and Siu Chi Li (piano), programme includes sonatas by Edward Elgar, Maurice Ravel and Cesar Franck, 7.30pm �10/under 18s �5/family ticket �25 in advance or �12.50 on door (if available), tickets from Hoxne Post Office 0r 01379 668259.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Bad Touch (rock), 9pm �3.
DISS. Corn Hall: Raymond Froggatt (country and rock 'n' roll), 7.30pm �13.50 and �11.50, 01379 644013; in aid of Help For Heroes.
WICKLEWOOD. Cherry Tree: Folk evening, 8pm.
DANCES
BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to music by Mister Buss, 8.30pm �5.
THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Susan Jayne, 8pm. Dance to music by Susan Jayne, 8pm �3.50/social club members �3.
WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to music by Tim Butterworth, 8pm �4.
SALES
BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.
GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Second-hand books and Fairtrade stalls, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.
LONG STRATTON. High School: Table top, in the main hall, 2-4pm tables �6 (in aid of Advanced Paramedic Unit); 01508 530079.
STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.
SUNDAY
EVENTS
WORTWELL. Community Centre: Bygones and Collectables Exhibition, organised by members of Ditchingham Village Hall, 10am-4pm �1; proceeds Ditchingham Village Hall.
SHOWS
WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: 84 Charing Cross Road (drama) based on the book by Helene Hanff - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8.50/concs �6, 01379 384505.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Manabuka, 3pm.
DANCES
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.
MONDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Royal Air Forces Association annual meeting, 7.30pm.
DANCES
DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.
Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.
GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.
HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.
TUESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out fun singing workshop, harmony songs from around the world, 11am-12.30pm, donations welcome, www.syho.org.
Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.
Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.
YAXLEY. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, presentation - Behind the Scenes at Saffron Walden Museum, 7.30pm non members �3.
SHOWS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.
DANCES
DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).
EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.
LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.
WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).
WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.
EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling & District Social Support Group, social morning, choice of activities, mini-auction of unwanted items, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.
HARLESTON. Library: Card making activity for older children and teenagers, using recycled materials, all sorts of cards including Mother's Day card, 4pm free; information 01379 852549.
Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.
STARSTON. Surya, The Common: Free introductory talk on Transcendental Meditation, 7.30pm; information 01379 741234.
SHOWS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.
DANCES
HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).
LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).
THURSDAY
EVENTS
WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk by Nick Acheson of the NWT - On the Trail of Tigers, 7.30pm �2.
SHOWS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.
GIGS
DISS. Corn Hall: Creative Arts East presents An Evening with Landermason (folk-jazz and more), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, concs available to South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders, 01379 652241.
DANCES
DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.
MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.
SALES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here